skip navigation

2017-18 Regular Season Schedule December 8-9-10

WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6 WEEK 6
DATE DAY TIME LOCATION HOURS DIVISION Away HOME Results
8-Dec Friday 7:40 PM Phillips Harison 1 Oreilly East Oyster river 67 Wilmington 7 Wilmington 5-2
8-Dec Friday 8:50 PM Phillips Harison 1 Bourque Haverhill 78 Reds 78 Reds 1-0
8-Dec Friday 8:30 PM Phillps Gurry 1 Buyck Georgetown Windham 7 Georgetown 3-2
8-Dec Friday 8:00 PM MC Gallant 1 Buyck Goffstown Londonderry 678 Londonderry 10-3
9-Dec Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harison 1 Chara Lexington Girls N Andover Girls N Andover 7-2
9-Dec Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harison 1 Oreilly East Medford 7 Newburyport 7 Newburyport 7-1
9-Dec Saturday 6:20 PM Phillips Gurry 1 Neely East Masco 6 Windham 6 Masco 2-1
9-Dec Saturday 7:30 PM Phillips Gurry 1 Buyck Amherst 678 Belmont 678 Amherst 4-3
9-Dec Saturday 8:40 PM Phillips Gurry 1 Orr Tewksbury 8 Nashua 8 Tewksbury 5-4
9-Dec Saturday 7:20 PM Salem ice 1 Oreilly west Londonderry 67 Hooksett 67 Hooksett 7-6
9-Dec Saturday 8:30 PM Salem ice 1 Orr Bedford 78 Oyster river 78 Oyster River 13-5
10-Dec Sunday 9:40 AM Essex 1 Chara Haverhill Girls Wilmington Girls Wilmington 6-2
10-Dec Sunday 10:50 AM Essex 1 Neely west Marblehead 6 Ham wen 6 Marblehead 7-4
10-Dec Sunday 4:30 PM Essex 1 Oreilly East Lynnfield 7 Masco 7 Masco 7-1
10-Dec Sunday 5:40 - 7:50 pm Essex 1 Jamboree Medfield (??) Lynnfield 5 NA
10-Dec Sunday 5:40 - 7:50 pm Essex 1 Jamboree Burlington 5 Woburn NA
10-Dec Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harison 1 Neely west Andover 6 Gold Lynnfield 6 Andover 6 Gold 5-0
10-Dec Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harison 1 Neely East Andover 6 Medford 6 Andover 11-1
10-Dec Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harison 1 Orr Lynn Chiefs Windam 8 Windham 7-1
10-Dec Sunday 7:20 PM Phillips Gurry 1 Chara Burlington Girls Wakefield girls
10-Dec Sunday 8:30 PM Phillips Gurry 1 Bourque Tricity Pent/Triton
10-Dec Sunday 4:20 PM Brooks 0 Oreilly west Reds 67 Merrimack 67
10-Dec Sunday 5:30 PM Brooks 0 Neely East Haverhill 6 Newburyport 6
10-Dec Sunday 4:10 PM MC Lawler 1 Neely west Stoneham 6 Tewksbury 6
10-Dec Sunday 5:20 PM MC Lawler 1 Oreilly west Woburn 67 Rockport 67
10-Dec Sunday 6:30pm MC Lawler 1 Chara Andover Girls Reading Girls
10-Dec Sunday 7:20 PM MC Gallant 1 Chara Ice Cats Newburyport Girls
10-Dec Sunday 8:30 PM MC Gallant 1 Buyck Andover 678 HBDS
10-Dec Sunday 6:35 PM Stoneham 1 Bourque Medford 8 Stoneham 8 Stoneham 10-0
27 Wilmington 6 Bye

Middle School Ice Hockey league Kicks of on 11/4

2017-2018 Player Registration is now open!

Everyone

The 2017-2018 registration is now open. all players are required register in order to step on the ice.

Middle school League Kicks off in

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

2017 - 2018 Middle School Player Registration

All Rinks are open and All Games are being played. Next update at 5:30 pm

Weather Policy

Everyone,
The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.

MSDHL Crowns 2016 -2017 Champions

North Andover Captures Chara East Crown With a 2-0 Shutout Over Beverly Danvers Girls

Lynnfield 6 Outskates Hooksett Hawks 4-3 To Capture Neely West Championship

Storm Girls Overcome Early Deficit and cruise to a 4-2 Victory over the Andover Warriors

Masco 6 Red Cruises To Neely East Championship With A 11-2 Victory Over Windham

Haverhill 5 Holds on to top Woburn 6-4 to take Bergeron West Championship

Wilmington 7B Scores Early And Never Looks Back to Take Oreilly North Championship over Rockport 8-0

Bedford Manchester 7 Pulls Away Early And Stuns Goffstown To Take Orelly East Championship By a score of 7-0

Reds 5A Score By Committee and Take Bergeron North Championship By a Score of 9-3 over Wakefield 5

N Reading Middle School Ends 6 yr Drought And Skates Away With The Bourque Division Championship Over Tewksbury 10-2

Masco 7 Roars back From 1 Goal Deficit With 1:02 Remaining and defeats Wakefield 3-2 to Take Oreilly South Championship

Oyster River Captures Second Straight Oreilly West Championship With A 4-1 Win Over Top Seed Tewksbury 7

Andover 8th Grade Captures 4th Orr Division Championship In A Row With A 6-4 Win Over Windham 8

Reading 5 Pulls Away Late And Takes the Bergeron East Championship Over N Reading 4-2

Final 2016 -2017 Middle School Playoff Schedule Results (Season Completed)

Week 15 Playoffs Playoffs Playoffs Playoffs Playoffs Playoffs Playoffs Results
DATE DAY TIME LOCATION Game # DIVISION HOME Visitors
25-Feb Saturday 5:00 PM Stoneham 1 Chara Wst Semi Fnl Storm Wakefield Girls Storm (5-2)
25-Feb Saturday 6:10 PM Stoneham 2 Bergeron E 1/4 Fnl Wilmington 5 Stoneham 5 Stoneham 5 (5-3)
25-Feb Saturday 7:20 PM Stoneham 3 Neely East Play In Masco 6 Wht Wilmington 6 Masco 6 Wht (5-2)
25-Feb Saturday 8:30 PM Stoneham 4 Orr 1/4 Fnl Windham 8 Wakefield 8 Windham (7-0)
25-Feb Saturday 1:10 PM MC Lawler 8 Neely West Pl in Pentucket 6 Medford 6 Pentucket (10-3)
25-Feb Saturday 2:20 PM MC Lawler 9 Oreilly N Semi Fnls Medford 67 Rockport Rockport
25-Feb Saturday 3:30 PM MC Lawler 5 Bergeron N Ply In Reds 5A Wilmington 5B Reds 5A (8-2)
25-Feb Saturday 5:10 PM Phillips Gurry 11 Bergeron W 1/4 Fnls Lynnfield 5B Woburn 5 Woburn (4-2)
25-Feb Saturday 6:20 PM Phillips Gurry 12 Neely East semi fnl Windham 6 Stoneham 6 Windham 6 ()
25-Feb Saturday 7:30 PM Phillips Gurry 13 Oreilly E 1/4 Fnls Wilmington 7 Woburn 67 Wilmington (2-1)
25-Feb Saturday 8:40 PM Phillips Gurry 14 Bourque play in Bed -Man-Hav Tewksbury 78 Tewksbury 78 (6-4)
25-Feb Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison 15 Bergeron N Semi Fnl Wakefield 5 Triton Predators Wakefield (7-1)
25-Feb Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison 16 Chara East 1/4 Fnl Woburn Girls Bev Dan Girls Bev Dan (4-3)
25-Feb Saturday 4:00 PM Salem OLY 7 Neely West Pl in Bed-Man 6 Westford 6 Bed-Man (7-3)
25-Feb Saturday 5:10 PM Salem OLY 18 Neely West 1/4 Fnl Lynnfield 6 Wakefield 6 Lynnfield 6 (5-1)
25-Feb Saturday 6:20 PM Salem OLY 19 Bergeron W 1/4 Fnls Masco 5 Reds 5B Masco (12-0)
25-Feb Saturday 7:30 PM Salem OLY 20 Oreilly E 1/4 Fnls Goffstown Londonderry Goffstown (9-3)
25-Feb Saturday 8:40 PM Salem OLY 23 Oreilly E 1/4 Fnls Bedford Man 7 Windham 7 BedfordMan (7-3)
25-Feb Saturday 4:30 PM Salem NHL 22 Bergeron E 1/4 Fnl N Reading 5 Andover Eagles N Reading 5 (3-2)
25-Feb Saturday 5:40 PM Salem NHL Open Ice Open Ice Open Ice Open Ice
25-Feb Saturday 6:50 PM Salem NHL 24 Neely west 1/4 Fnl Haverhill 6 Reds 6 Haverhill (8-3)
25-Feb Saturday 8:00 PM Salem NHL 25 Neely west 1/4 Fnl Man Essex 6 Tewksbury 6 Tewksbury 6 (3-2)
25-Feb Saturday 9:10 PM Salem NHL 26 Open Ice Open Ice Open Ice
25-Feb Saturday 2:30 PM Essex Sports Center 21 Oreilly S Semi Fnls Masco 7 N Reading 7 Masco 7 (6-3)
25-Feb Saturday 8:00 PM Essex Sports Center 27 Orr 1/4 Fnl Tricity Blkhks Lynn Chiefs Tricity Blk Hwks (4-1)
26-Feb Sunday 7:10 PM MC Gallant 28 Neely west 1/4 fnl Hooksett 6 Pentucket Hooksett (8-3)
26-Feb Sunday 8:20 PM MC Gallant 29 Orr Semi Fnls Wilmington 8 Windham 8 Windham (4-1)
26-Feb Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison 33 Bergeron N Semi Fnl Lynnfield 5A Reds 5A Reds 5B (5-2)
26-Feb Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison 34 Oreilly S Semi Fnls Wakefield 7 HBDS Wakefield (4-1)
26-Feb Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison 35 Chara East 1/4 Fnl Andover Blu Grls Reds Girls Andover Blue (1-0)
26-Feb Sunday 7:20 PM Phillips Gurry 36 Bourque Semi Fnl N Reading 8 Reds 8 N Reading 8 (4-2)
26-Feb Sunday 8:30 PM Phillips Gurry 37 Orr Semi Fnls Andover 8 Tricity Blk Hwks Andover 8 (5-2)
26-Feb Sunday 2:00 PM Brooks 17 Neely West Pl in Bed Man 6 Pentucket Pentucket (8-5)
26-Feb Sunday 3:10 PM Brooks 40 Neely W Semifinal Tewksbury 6 Lynnfield 6 Lynnfield 6 (8-1)
26-Feb Sunday 4:20 PM Brooks 41 Bergeron E Semi Fnl Reading 5 Stoneham 5 Reading (7-1)
26-Feb Sunday 5:30 PM Brooks 42 Bergeron W 1/4 Fnls Haverhill 5 Oyster River 5 Haverhill 5 (6-0)
26-Feb Sunday 4:15 PM Stoneham 43 Chara Wst Semi Fnl Andvr Grls War Ice Cats Andovr Grls War (4-3)
26-Feb Sunday 5:25 PM Stoneham 44 Chara East 1/4 Fnl Wilmington Girls N Andover Grls N Andover(1-0)
26-Feb Sunday 6:35 PM Stoneham 45 Bergeron W semi Fnl Masco 5 Woburn 5 Woburn (5-4)
26-Feb Sunday 4:40 PM Salem NHL 46 Bergeron W 1/4 Fnls Medfield 5 Ham Wen 5 Medfield (1-0)
26-Feb Sunday 5:50 PM Salem NHL 47 Neely East semi fnl Masco 6 Red Masco 6 Wht Masco 6 Red (6-5)
26-Feb Sunday 6:00 PM Merrimack Lawler 31 Oreilly E Semi Fnl Wilmington 7A Goffstown Goffstown (4-2)
26-Feb Sunday 7:10 PM Merrimack Lawler 30 Oreilly E Semi Fnl Westford 7 Bed Man 7 BedMan 7 (5-4)
26-Feb Sunday 8:20 PM Merrimack Lawler 32 Bourque Semi Fnl Black Bears Tewksbury 8 Tewksbury (5-3)
27-Feb Monday 6:30 PM Phillips Harrison 48 Bergeron E Semi Fnl Newburyport 5 N Reading 5 N Reading 5 (2-1)
27-Feb Monday 7:40 PM Phillips Harrison 49 Oreilly W Semi Fnl Oyster River 67 Georgetown Oyster River (4-3 OT/Shoot out)
27-Feb Monday 6:00 PM Brooks 38 Neely W Semifinal Hooksett 6 Haverhill 6 Hooksett 6 (3-1)
27-Feb Monday 7:10 PM Brooks 10 Chara East 1/4 Fnl Newburyport Grls Haverhill Grls Newburyport Girls (4-0)
27-Feb Monday 8:20 PM Brooks 39 Oreilly N Semi Fnls Londonderry 67 Wilmington 7B Wilmington 7B (4-2)
28-Feb Tuesday 6:30 PM Phillips Harrison 50 Chara Semi Fnl Newburyport Grls N Andover Grls N Andover Girls (2-1)
28-Feb Tuesday 7:40 PM Phillips Harrison 51 Chara Semi Fnl Andover Blue Grls Bev Danvers Grls Bev Dan Girls (3-2 OT/Shoot out)
1-Mar Wednesday 7:20 PM Phillips Gurry 53 Bergeron W semi Fnl Haverhill 5 Medfield 5 Haverill 5 (6-1)
1-Mar Wednesday 8:30 PM Phillips Gurry 54 Oreilly W Semi Fnl Tewksbury 7 Reds 7 Teksbury 7 (5-4 OT Shootout)
1-Mar Wednesday 5:50 PM Brooks 63 Chara Final N Andover Girls Bev Dan Girls N Andover Girls (2-0)
1-Mar Wednesday 7:10 PM Brooks 55 Neely W final Hooksett 6 Lynnfield 6 Lynnfield 6 (4-3)
2-Mar Thursday 6:00 PM Brooks 62 Chara West Fnl Storm Girls Andover Grls War Storm Girls (4-2)
2-Mar Thursday 7:20 PM Brooks Neely East Final Masco Red 6 Windham 6 Masco 6 Red (11-2)
3-Mar Friday 7:40 PM Phillips Harrison Bergeron W Finals Haverhill 5 Woburn 5 Haverhill 5 (6-4)
3-Mar Friday 6:00 PM Brooks Oreilly N Finals Wilmington 7B Rockport Wilmington 7B (8-0)
5-Mar Sunday 3:30 PM Essex Sports Center 57 Oreilly S Finals Masco 7 Wakefield 7 Masco 7 (3-2)
5-Mar Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison 58 Bergeron N Fnl Wakefield 5 Reds 5A Reds 5A (9-3)
5-Mar Sunday 7:00 PM Phillips Harrison 59 Oreilly E Finals Goffstown Bed Man 7 Bed Man 7 (7-0)
5-Mar Sunday 8:20 PM Phillips Harrison 60 Oreilly W Final Tewksbury 7 Oyster River 67 Oyster River (4-1)
5-Mar Sunday 7:20 PM Phillips Gurry 61 Bourque Final N Reading 8 Tewksbury 8 N Reading 8 (10-2)
5-Mar Sunday 8:40 PM Phillips Gurry 64 Orr Final Andover 8 Windham 8 Andover 8 (6-4)
7-Mar Tuesday 8:30 PM Phillips Gurry 65 Bergeron E Finals N Reading 5 Reading 5 Reading 5 (4-2)

Middle School League Player Registration

Everyone

The League player registration Link will be up and running by 10/21. An email with instructions will be sent to your team contact. All participating players are required to register in order to be covered by the insurance liability policy of the league and USA Hockey.

The Registration policy also requires both the parent and player to acknowledge the Leagues zero tolerance policies and important League rules as is pertains to fighting and intent to injure penalty policies.

2016-2017 Season Kicks off the Weekend of 11/4 thru 11/16

The MSDHL is excited to announce the new 2016-2017 season will begin the weekend of November 5th and 16th as we kick off our annual Friendship Cup Tournament at all of our rinks. This is an annual event that will kick off our 13th season.

The Chase for the Cup begins with our regular season games in November and will conclude with the Middle School Championships in Late February.

We are the oldest, the original, the largest, and longest running Middle school league in the country.

We wish all teams playing this season as they begin their quest for the this season's championship.

 

MSDHL

Board of Directors

 

MSDHL Accepting Free Agent Players and Goalies for the Goalie Pool

The MSDHL is accepting players who are interested in playing in the 2016-2017 season. Free Agent players are players who would like to play but their town does not have a team playing in the MSDHL in the 2016-2017 season.

Free agent players will be placed on teams based on grade, home location, current full time team, and MSDHL team needs.

 

GOALIE POOL

The MSDHL is accepting goalie who would like to be put on our goalie pool list. This list is comprised to help teams each week who need a goalie to fill in when their goalie has a conflict. It is agreat way to get some extra game time each week.

Please email: info@martiansportsskills.com

for more information

PAPA GINO'S PLAYER OF THE WEEK FOR WEEK

PAPA GINO'S PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

EACH WEEK PAPA GINO'S AND THE MIDDLE SCHOOL HOCKEY LEAGUE COACHES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL PRESENT THE PAPA GINO'S PLAYER'S OF THE WEEK. EACH WEEK A PLAYER FROM EACH DIVISION WILL BE AWARDED A LARGE CHEESE PIZZA  FROM PAPA GINO'S FOR HIS OR HER PLAY. THE AWARD NOMINATIONS ARE BASED ON SPORTSMAN SHIP, TEAM WORK, HUSSTLE, AND OVER ALL PLAY BASED ON THE PLAYERS ABILITY TO PLAY "ABOVE THE BAR". THE PLAYERS NOMINATED WILL BE JUDGED ON HOW THEY HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RAISE THEIR LEVEL OF PLAY FROM WEEK TO WEEK. THIS CRITERIA WILL ALLOW ALL PLAYERS TO BE ON A LEVEL PLAYING FIELD AS THE COACHES WATCH THEIR TEAMS PLAY EACH WEEK. ALL NOMINEES MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE 7 PM ON MONDAY NIGHTS WEEKLY. PLEASE ENCOURAGE YOUR COACH TO SUBMITT YOUR CANDIDATE EACH WEEK.

ORR DIVISION

 

 

BOURQUE DIVISION

NEELY DIVISION

O'REILLY EAST DIVISION

CHARA GIRLS DIVISION

BUYCK DIVISION

O'REILLY WEST DIVISION

O'REILLY SOUTH DIVISION

MSDH RULE CHANGES EFFECTIVE 1/16/2012

Hit from Behind: If a player hits another player from behind in a game, that player will receive a 3 minute major penalty. This penalty will also include a player who hits another player from behind as a result of a last minute turn by the offensive player. The ownership of the action falls clearly on the player without the puck and he/she must be responsible for his/her actions. If the player who is hurt is injured on the play a misconduct is added to the infraction. A game ejection is handed out if you feel this hit was completely deliberate and the player is hurt on the ice.

Targeted Hit to the Head - A major penalty will be awarded to a player who targets his hit to another players head. A 3 minute major penalty will be awarded to the defensive player who targets the head during a hit to the opposing player. A non targeted hit to the head, which means a player comes in contact with the opposing player's head, but is not considered a targeted hit will result in a minor, 1:30 min, penalty. The ownership of the action falls clearly on the player without the puck and he/she must be responsible for his/her actions.