skip navigation

HS and Middle School Schedule Thru 12/5

Week 1B
Date Day Time Location Jamboree Team #1 Team #2 Team #3 Team #4
20-Nov Saturday 5:40 - 7:50 PM Phillips Harrison Middle school Warrior 6 Masco 6 Lynnfield 6 Wilmington 6
20-Nov Saturday 4 pm - 6:10 pm Stoneham High School Bishop Fenwick River Rats White Andover Blue Saugus
20-Nov Saturday 6:30 - 8:40 pm Stoneham Middle school Tewksbury 8 Andover 8 Saugus Buc Buc's Newburyport 78
21-Nov Sunday 4 pm - 6:10 pm Stoneham Middle school Andover 5 Belmont 5/6 Wilmington 5 Lynnfield 5
21-Nov Sunday 6:30 - 8:40 pm Stoneham Middle school Lynnfield 7 Stoneham 67 Reading Rivals Lexington 7
21-Nov Sunday 5:40 - 7:50 PM Phillips Harrison Middle school Newburyport 56 Tritown Bandits 5 Reading TS
21-Nov Sunday 10 am - 12:30 pm Phillips Gurry High School Andover HS1 Tewksbury Stoneham 1 Lynnfield
21-Nov Sunday 11 am - 1:10 pm Stoneham High School Stoneham 2 Andover Gold River Rats Red Saugus
Date Day Time Location Division Home Away
21-Nov Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Middle school Tewksbury 8 Lexington 8
Date Day Time Location Division Home Away Coments
26-Nov Friday 9:00 AM Merrimack Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Medford 7 from Week 2
26-Nov Friday 10:10 AM Merrimack Gallant Bergeron Wilmington 5 Belmont 56 from Week 2
26-Nov Friday 11:20 AM Merrimack Gallant Neely Wilmington 6 Lynnfield 6 from Week 2
26-Nov Friday 12:30 PM Merrimack Gallant Chara N andover Girls Sarah Strong
26-Nov Friday 1:40 PM Merrimack Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Reading Rivals
27-Nov Saturday 6:10 PM Stoneham Neely Tewksbury 6 Masco 6
27-Nov Saturday 7:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Medford 7
27-Nov Saturday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Neely Warrior 6 Wilmington 6
27-Nov Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Andover Anacondas Lynnfield Lady Pioneers
27-Nov Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Lexington 8 Saugus Buc Bucs
28-Nov Sunday 4:20 PM Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Tritown Bandits Lynnfield 5
28-Nov Sunday 5:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Lexington 7 Tewksbury 7
28-Nov Sunday 6:40 PM Merrimack Lawler Orr Tewksbury Andover 8
28-Nov Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara Team 01810 Reading TS
28-Nov Sunday 6:30 PM Stoneham Bergeron Andover 5 Wilmington 5
28-Nov Sunday 7:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Belmont 67 Stoneham 67
28-Nov Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Bergeron Belmont 56 Newburyport 56
28-Nov Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Rink Rats Winchester Girls
28-Nov Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Woburn 7 Lynnfield 8
Date Day Time Location Division Game Home Coments
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Andover 7 Medford 7 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Belmont 56 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Neely Wilmington 6 Lynnfield 6 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Oreilly Belmont 67 Tewksbury 7
4-Dec Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Neely Masco 6 Tewksbury 6
4-Dec Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Tewksbury 8 Saugus Buc Bucs
5-Dec Sunday 3:10 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara Andover Anacondas Rink Rats
5-Dec Sunday 4:20 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara N Andover Girls Sarah Strong
5-Dec Sunday 5:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Andover 5 Tritown Bandits 5
5-Dec Sunday 6:40 PM Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Lexington 7 Reading Rivals
5-Dec Sunday 7:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara Newburyport Girls Lynnfield Lady Pioneers
5-Dec Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Newburyport 56
5-Dec Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara Winchester Girls Reading TS
5-Dec Sunday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Stoneham 67
5-Dec Sunday 7:40 PM Stoneham Orr Woburn 7 Newburyport 78
5-Dec Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Neely Warriors 6 Lynnfield 6
5-Dec Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Team 01810 Austin Prep
5-Dec Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Andover 8 Lynnfield 8

New Mite First Year Squirt Session Added on Thursdays 4:20 to 6:20 pm

We are pleased to announce that we have added a new Mite - First Year Squirt session on Thursday's starting at 4:20 pm. Please spread the word to your friends if they missed out on the earlier registration for our other sessions.

Summer 2021 Martian Hockey Schedule

We are excited to finally announce the Summer of 2021 Skills program. All skills will be currently held at Phillips Academy in Andover. Our summer program will begin on 6/21 and conclude the week of 8/9.

Our Registration will go live at 7 pm on 2/26. This will be our 24th year. Please do not hesitate to sign up. We are a little late getting this rolling, so i am sure there will be a lot of traffic to the web site. Spots are available on a first come first serve basis.

If you have questions please call the new office line at 978-887-0600.

Session # Day Dates Rink Age Group Time Cost
1 Monday 6/21 - 8/9 Harrison Mites/First Year Squirts 4:20 to 6:20 pm $290
2 Monday 6/21 - 8/9 Harrison Squirts 6:30 to 8:30 pm $290
3 Tuesday 6/22 to 8/10 Harrison Mites/First Year Squirts 6:30 to 8:30 pm $290
4 Tuesday 6/22 to 8/3 Gurry Girls Middle and Girls HS Skills 6:00 PM to 7 PM $150
5 Tuesday 6/22 to 8/3 Gurry Xice League Girls Middle school and Girls HS Team cost 7:10 pm- 8:10 pm $175
6 Wednesday 6/23 to 8/11 Harrison PW/ 2nd year Squirts 6:30 to 8:30 pm $285
7 Wednesday 6/23 to 8/3 Gurry (6th, 7th, 8th grade players) Stick handling and Sniper skills 6 pm to 7 pm $195
8 Wednesday 6/23 to 8/3 Gurry ( 6th, 7th, 8th grade players) Checking and Battle Skills 7:10 pm- 8:10 pm $195
9 Wednesday 6/23 to 8/3 Save $$ sign up for Both Session 7 + 8 6 pm to 8:10 pm $365
11 Thursday 6/24 to 8/12 Harrison Mites only 6:20 to 8:20 pm $290

North Reading, Melrose, Tewksbury 6, and Lynnfield 5 all Capture Division Championships. Team Championship Photos On The Middle school Home Page!

Playoff Schedule 1/29 to 2/14

This Year's Playoff run for all Teams has begun on 1/24. Over the next 3 weeks teams will play a single elimination format until we crown our champions for 2020 & 2021.

We want to continue to follow all stat Covid Mandates. This includes

1 Parent/Spectator per player at Stoneham ice Arena

2 Parents/Spectators per p[layer at Merrimack College

No siblings are allowed at either facility.

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Game # Results
24-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Semifinal #2 Tritown 5 Medford 56 Game #1 Tritown 9-0
24-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Neely East Play in Belmont56 or Warrior 6 Medford 6 Game #2 Medford 7-1
24-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Playin Stoneham 6 Masco 56 Game #3 Stoneham 4-0
29-Jan Friday 5:30 PM Stoneham Chara East Play in #2 N Andover Girls Winchester Girls Game #4 N Andover Girls
29-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Play in Wilmington 7 Newburyport 7 Game #6 Newburyport 4-2
30-Jan Saturday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara East Play in #1 Rink Rats Newburyport Girls Game #7 Rink Rats 7-2
30-Jan Saturday 8:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #2 Andover 7 Lynnfield 7 Game #8 Andover 10-1
31-Jan Sunday 2:40 PM Gallant Chara West Semi #1 Lynnfield Girls Sarah Strong Game #9 Lynnfield 2-1
31-Jan Sunday 3:50 PM Gallant Neely West Semi #1 Melrose 56 Wilmington 5 Game #10 Melrose 4-2
31-Jan Sunday 5:00 PM Gallant Neely East Semi #2 N Reading 5/6 Warrior 6 Game #11 Warrior 6 7-0
31-Jan Sunday 6:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Semi #1 Lynnfield 5 Stoneham 5 Game #12 Lynnfield 5 4-0
31-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #1 Woburn 6 Newburyport 7 Game #13 Postponed
31-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR Semi #1 N Reading 78 Kraken Game #14 N Reading 3-1
31-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Neely East Semi #1 Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Game #15 Tewksbury 6-1
31-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #2 N Reading Hornets Rink Rats Game #16 Rink Rats 1-0
31-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara West Semi #2 Austin Prep Reading Storm Game #17 Austin Prep 5-2
31-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #1 Hot Shots N Andover Game #18 Hot Shots 4-1
31-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Semi #1 Warrior 5 Stoneham 6 Game #19 Warrior 5 7-1
31-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Semi #2 Tewksbury 78 Belmont 78 Game #20 Tewksbury 4-2
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Game Number Results
5-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Neely West Finals Warrior 5 Melrose 56 Melrose 5-2
6-Feb Saturday 5:50 PM Merrimack Bergeron Final Lynnfield 5 Tri Town Bandits Lynnfield 7-4
6-Feb Saturday 7:05 PM Merrimack Neely East Tewksbury 6 Warrior 6 Tewksbury 9-1
6-Feb Saturday 8:15 PM Merrimack Orr Finals Tewksbury 78 N Reading 78 N Reading 3-2
12-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Semi #1 Woburn 6 Newburyport 7 Game #13
14-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Oreilly Finals Winner of Game # 13 Andover 7
14-Feb Sunday 5:20 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals Lynnfield Girls Austin Prep
14-Feb Sunday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara East Finals Hot Shots Rink Rats

Game Schedule 1/18 Thru 2/14

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Scores
19-Jan Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Winchester Girls Austin Prep 1-0
22-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Lynnfield Girls Lynnfield 4-2
23-Jan Saturday 7:20 PM Gallant Neely East Belmont 56 Warrior 6 Andover 2-1
23-Jan Saturday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR N Reading 78 Tewksbury 8 Tewksbury 5-2
23-Jan Saturday 4:50 PM Skate 3 Neely East/West Masco 56 Tritown Bandits Masco 8-6
23-Jan Saturday 6:00 PM Skate 3 Chara East Hot Shots Austin Prep Hot shots 5-1
24-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Chara East Rink Rats N Andover Rink Rats 7-0
24-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Reading Storm Austin Prep 4-3
24-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Chara East N Reading Girls Winchester Girls N Reading 3-1
24-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Wilmington 7 Andover 2-1
24-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Semifinal #2 Tritown 5 Medford 56 Tritown 9-0
24-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Neely East Play in Belmont56 or Warrior 6 Medford 6 Medford 7-1
24-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Playin Stoneham 6 Masco 56 Stoneham 4-0
24-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Kraken Belmont 78 Kraken 5-4
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away
29-Jan Friday 5:30 PM Stoneham Chara East Play in #2 Seed # 4 Seed #5 Change from Thurs to Friday
29-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Play in Wilmington 7 Newburyport 7
30-Jan Saturday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara East Play in #1 Seed #3 Seed #6
30-Jan Saturday 8:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 2:40 PM Gallant Chara West Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 3:50 PM Gallant Neely West Semi #1 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 5:00 PM Gallant Neely East Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 6:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Semi #1 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR Semi #1 Seed #3 Seed #2
31-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Neely East Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4 Change from Saturday Lost ice
31-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara West Semi #2 Seed #3 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Semi #2 Seed #1 Seed #4
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away
2-Feb Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals Hi Seed Low Seed
5-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Neely West Finals Hi Seed Low Seed
7-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
TBD TBD TBD Stoneham Orr Finals
12-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Finals
14-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Neely East
14-Feb Sunday 5:20 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals
14-Feb Sunday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara East Finals
TBD TBD TBD TBD Bergeron Final

Game Results From 12/26 to 1/3/2021

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
26-Dec Saturday 9:20 AM Gallant Neely Stoneham 6 Tewksbury 6 Tewksbury 11-3
26-Dec Saturday 10:30 AM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls N andover Girls N Andover 7-2
26-Dec Saturday 11:40 AM Gallant Bergeron N Reading 5/6 Belmont 5/6 N Reading 2-1
26-Dec Saturday 12:50 PM Gallant Chara Hot shots Rink Rats Tie 2-2
26-Dec Saturday 2:00 PM Gallant Bergeron Medford 6 Melrose 5/6 Medford 6-1
26-Dec Saturday 3:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Masco 5/6 Tie 1-1
26-Dec Saturday 4:20 PM Gallant Neely Woburn 6 Warrior 5 Woburn 8-1
26-Dec Saturday 5:30 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls N Reading Girls N Reading Girls 7-0
26-Dec Saturday 6:40 PM Gallant Oreilly Newburyport 7 Andover 7 Andover 7-2
26-Dec Saturday 7:50 PM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Tewksbury 78 N Reading 7-1
27-Dec Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Austin Prep Postponed
27-Dec Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Warriors 5 Masco 5/6 Andover 4-2
27-Dec Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara Newburyport Girls Reading Storm Newburyport 3-0
27-Dec Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Stoneham 5 Tri-town Bandits Tri-town 10-5
27-Dec Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Kraken Kraken 8-3
27-Dec Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Wilmington 7 Lynnfield 4-0
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
28-Dec Monday 10:00 AM Stoneham Neely Medford 6 Warriors 6 Medford 7-3
28-Dec Monday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Wilmington 5 Medford 56 Wilmington 5-3
28-Dec Monday 12:20 PM Stoneham Bergeron Stoneham 5 Melrose 5/6 Melrose 12-1
28-Dec Monday 1:30 PM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Rink Rats Rink Rats 13-1
28-Dec Monday 7:20 PM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Tewksbury 78 N Reading 1-0
29-Dec Tuesday 10:00 AM Stoneham Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Medford 56 Lynnfield 11-4
29-Dec Tuesday 11:10 AM Stoneham Orr N Reading 78 Andover 7 N Reading 7-1
29-Dec Tuesday 12:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Wilmington 7 Lynnfield 7 Wilmington 5-1
29-Dec Tuesday 1:30 PM Stoneham Orr Kraken Tewksbury 78 Tewksbury 4-2
29-Dec Tuesday 6:50 PM Gallant Neely Warriors 6 Tewksbury 6 Tewksbury 13-0
29-Dec Tuesday 8:00 PM Gallant Oreilly Woburn 6 Newburyport 7
30-Dec Wednesday 10:00 AM Stoneham Neely Stoneham 6 Wilmington 5 Stoneham 8-1
30-Dec Wednesday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Tri-town Bandits N Reading 56 N Reading 7-1
30-Dec Wednesday 12:20 PM Stoneham Neely Warriors 6 Melrose 5/6 Warrior 6 4-3
30-Dec Wednesday 1:30 PM Stoneham Bergeron Tewksbury 6 Belmont 56 Belmont 4-2
30-Dec Wednesday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara Reading Storm N Reading Girls N Reading 3-1
30-Dec Wednesday 8:20 PM Gallant Chara Newburyport Girls Sarah Strong Newburyport 9-0
31-Dec Thursday 10:00 AM Stoneham Chara N Andover Girls Winchester Girls N Andover 1-0
31-Dec Thursday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Warriors 5 Masco 5/6 Warriors 5 7-1
31-Dec Thursday 12:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Wilmington 7 Woburn 6 Woburn 5-3
31-Dec Thursday 1:30 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 N Reading 78 N Reading 12-1
31-Dec Thursday 9:10 AM Lawler Chara Hot Shots Lynnfield Girls Hot Shots 6-0
31-Dec Thursday 10:20 AM Lawler Chara Sarah Strong Rink Rats Rink Rats 6-0
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
22-Dec Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Neely Stoneham 6 Warrior 6 Warrior 6 8-1
1-Jan Friday 9:00 AM Stoneham Chara Newburyport Girls Austin Prep Postponed
1-Jan Friday 10:00 AM Stoneham Bergeron Medford 5/6 Warriors 5 Andover 8-2
1-Jan Friday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Belmont 56 N Reading 5/6 Belmont 2-0
1-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Andover 7 Anover 1-0
1-Jan Friday 9:00 AM Gallant Oreilly Warrior 6 Woburn 6 Woburn 10-2
1-Jan Friday 10:10 AM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Kraken N Reading 8-1
1-Jan Friday 11:20 AM Gallant Neely Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Tewksbury 3-1
1-Jan Friday 12:30 PM Gallant Chara Hot Shots N Andover Girls Hot Shots 4-0
1-Jan Friday 1:40 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls Reading Storm Winchester 4-0
1-Jan Friday 2:50 PM Gallant Bergeron Melrose 5/6 Wilmington 5 Melrose 2-1
1-Jan Friday 4:00 PM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls Rink Rats Rink Rats 5-1
1-Jan Friday 5:10 PM Gallant Chara Sarah Strong N Reading Girls N Reading 5-0
1-Jan Friday 6:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Newburyport 7 Wilmington 7 Wilmington 7-1
1-Jan Friday 7:30 PM Gallant Bergeron Masco 5/6 Belmont 56 Postponed
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
2-Jan Saturday 9:20 AM Gallant Neely Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Tewksbury 8-3
2-Jan Saturday 10:30 AM Gallant Chara N Andover Girls Reading Girls N Andover 8-0
2-Jan Saturday 11:40 AM Gallant Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Newburyport 7 Newburyport 4-3
2-Jan Saturday 12:50 PM Gallant Chara N Reading Girls Austin Prep Postponed
2-Jan Saturday 2:00 PM Gallant Bergeron Masco 5/6 Warrior 6 Warrior 3-1
2-Jan Saturday 3:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Medford 56 Warriors 5 Warrior 5 12-0
2-Jan Saturday 4:20 PM Gallant Bergeron Stoneham 5 N Reading 56 N Reading 9-0
2-Jan Saturday 5:30 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls Wilmington Girls Winchester 3-1
2-Jan Saturday 6:40 PM Gallant Neely Stoneham 6 Melrose 56 Stoneham 6-2
2-Jan Saturday 7:50 PM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls Newburyport Girls Newburyport 9-4
3-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Hot Shots Hot shots 3-2
3-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Wilmington 5 Lynnfield 5 Wilmington 5-4
3-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Kraken Kraken 4-1
3-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Andover 7 Woburn 6 Woburn 4-3
3-Jan Sunday
Belmont 56 BYE
Wilmington 7

WEATHER POLICY

Everyone,
The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.

Applications being accepted for the 2020-21 Middle School Hockey League

Martian Sports Skills is now excepting Applications for the 2020-21  Middle school Hockey League

Come Join over 35 communities participate in thr Middle School T League representing 10 different divisions.

We are excepting applications for new teams for the upcoming season

We are the organization that started the Middle School League  concept to bring back the ability for friends to play with friends. The hockey world has become very disjointed and too many team choices for players. The Middle School Hockey League serves as the bridge for player to come back and play with their friends each week.

If your interested in joining the largest Middle School Hockey League in the nation, please contact us today or register by hitting the Middle School League button above.

For an application please click on the Middle school League button above and download the team registration document.

email: info@martiansportsskills.com

call -978-887-0600

Thanks

John Pellerin

Director

Summer 2020 Program Update as of 6/9/2020

Everyone

The 2020 Summer skills program registration has been disabled until tomorrow night. We are looking at the numbers for each session and may have to make adjustments to meet the state guidelines that have been sent out in draft form.

We have also had to make another change in ice venues. Stoneham Ice arena has been closed by the city and will not reopen until sometime in August. We are going to move our program to the Salem Ice Center in Salem NH.  The Ice Center is working on the final version of the schedule that we will communicated as soon as we receive it from the management this week.

We will not begin on June 15th. We are looking to have our first night the week of June 29th.

There will be a few changes. We will publish the proposed sessions , but not final tomorrow afternoon. At that time we will publish how many spots will be left in each session, and how many are over our state mandated limit. If a session is over subscribed we will ask players to move if needed based on Registration date. Thanks!

Martian Sports Skills New Office Phone Number

Martian Sports Skills is pleased to announce that the office number has changed. You can reach us our new number by calling 978-887-0600.


MARTIAN HOCKEY 2020 SUMMER SESSIONS ANNOUNCED

SKILLS PROGRAM FORMAT (GIRLS & BOYS)

Skills and Cross Ice Combined program for the SUMMER of 2020!!

MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, AND THURSDAY

STARTING THE WEEK OF JUNE 15th AND FINISHING BY AUGUST 18TH

120 minutes weekly sessions, 8 weeks, PHILLIPS ACADEMY

COST $285

Martian Sports Skills will continue with our new format to our successful skills program for the SUMMER of 2020! We will expand this combination of our successful skills format and the success of the development of our Cross Ice game format to 120 minutes each week for the summer of 2020. Each player will receive 60 minutes of skills instruction weekly and a 60 minute XICE GAME EACH WEEK.

Paul Sacco , Jerry Markem, and Kirsten Mathews, will once again return to run our successful 8 WEEK, WEEKLY program for mite, squirt, and pee wee/ bantam players. Each of these programs will meet once a week for 8 weeks for 120 minutes. The program is designed around the following weekly lessons:

Weekly Lessons

Week 1: Discovering your edges

Week 2: The importance of balance

Week 3: Stopping and starting

Week 4: Crossovers / quick acceleration

Week 5: Backward skating and transition

Week 6: Shooting and Stick handling

Week 7: Battle Skills and Body position/angling

Week 8 : Martian Cup

All of our weekly lessons are weekly skills are reviewed each week with the purpose of building a foundation for the young players to build on throughout the entire program.

COST IS $285 PER SESSION PER PLAYER

EACH PLAYER WILL RECEIVE A TOTAL OF 16 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION.

MARTIAN CUP TOURNAMENT 2020

Martian Sports Skills is pleased to announce that our 22nd annual tournament will cap off our summer skills programs. This tournament is the highlight of all of our participants as they play for the right to carry the cup around the ice like their hero’s of the NHL. The winners will also have their name etched on the cup for future players to admire. The tournament will take place  August 5th to August 18th, 2020.


Our Partners

    Martian Fall HS League Kicks Off

    0
    Days
    0
    Hours
    0
    Minutes
    0
    Seconds

    ....

    ....

    Everyone,
    The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

    If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

    It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

    Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.

    Weather Policy

    Everyone,
    The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

    If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

    It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

    Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.