skip navigation

Schedule Thru 12/5

Date Day Time Location Division Home Away Score
21-Nov Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Middle school Tewksbury 8 Lexington 8 8-2 Tewksbury
Date Day Time Location Division Home Away
26-Nov Friday 9:00 AM Merrimack Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Medford 7 10-3 Medford
26-Nov Friday 10:10 AM Merrimack Gallant Bergeron Wilmington 5 Belmont 56 7-1 Belmont
26-Nov Friday 11:20 AM Merrimack Gallant Neely Warrior 6 Lynnfield 6 5-0 Warrior 6
26-Nov Friday 12:30 PM Merrimack Gallant Chara N andover Girls Sarah Strong 7-4 Sarah Strong
26-Nov Friday 1:40 PM Merrimack Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Reading Rivals Andover 7-0
27-Nov Saturday 6:10 PM Stoneham Neely Tewksbury 6 Masco 6
27-Nov Saturday 7:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Medford 7
27-Nov Saturday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Bergeron TBD TBD
27-Nov Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Andover Anacondas Lynnfield Lady Pioneers 2-1 Lynnfield Pioneers
27-Nov Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Lexington 8 Saugus Buc Bucs 5-4 Saugus
28-Nov Sunday 4:20 PM Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Tritown Bandits Lynnfield 5 9-7 Lynnfield
28-Nov Sunday 5:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Lexington 7 Tewksbury 7 8-7 Lexington
28-Nov Sunday 6:40 PM Merrimack Lawler Orr Tewksbury Andover 8 1-0 Andover
28-Nov Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara Team 01810 Reading TS 5-2 Team 01810
28-Nov Sunday 6:30 PM Stoneham Neely Andover 5 Wilmington 5 3-2 Wilmington
28-Nov Sunday 7:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Belmont 67 Stoneham 67 8-1 Belmont
28-Nov Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Bergeron Belmont 56 Newburyport 56 10-4 Belmont
28-Nov Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Rink Rats Winchester Girls 3-1 Rink Rats
28-Nov Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Woburn 7 Lynnfield 8 4-2 Lynnfield
Date Day Time Location Division Home Away Score
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Andover 7 Medford 7 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Belmont 56 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday No Ice Merrimack Lawler Neely Wilmington 6 Lynnfield 6 Moved to 11/26
4-Dec Saturday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Oreilly Belmont 67 Tewksbury 7
4-Dec Saturday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Neely Masco 6 Tewksbury 6
4-Dec Saturday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Tewksbury 8 Saugus Buc Bucs
5-Dec Sunday 3:10 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara Andover Anacondas Rink Rats
5-Dec Sunday 4:20 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara N Andover Girls Sarah Strong
5-Dec Sunday 5:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Bergeron Andover 5 Tritown Bandits 5
5-Dec Sunday 6:40 PM Merrimack Lawler Oreilly Lexington 7 Reading Rivals
5-Dec Sunday 7:30 PM Merrimack Lawler Chara Newburyport Girls Lynnfield Lady Pioneers
5-Dec Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Newburyport 56
5-Dec Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara Winchester Girls Reading TS
5-Dec Sunday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Stoneham 67
5-Dec Sunday 7:40 PM Stoneham Orr Woburn 7 Newburyport 78
5-Dec Sunday 5:40 PM Phillips Harrison Neely Warriors 6 Lynnfield 6
5-Dec Sunday 6:50 PM Phillips Harrison Chara Team 01810 Austin Prep
5-Dec Sunday 8:00 PM Phillips Harrison Orr Andover 8 Lynnfield 8

2021-22 Player Registration

The 2021-22 Player Registration portal is now open. It is mandatory that all players register for the 2021-22 season. If players are not registered by November 5th, you will not be allowed to step on the ice.

21-22 Team Registration Is Now Open Below

Everyone

The 2021-2022 Team registration is now open.

PLEASE HIT THE GREEN BUTTON  RIGHT BELOW AND IT WILL TAKE YOU TO THE REGISTRATION SITE.

Team space is open on first come first serve basis.


2020-21 TEAM REGISTRATION

Applications being accepted for the 2021-2022 Middle School Hockey League

Martian Sports Skills is now excepting Applications for the 2021-2022  Middle school Hockey League

Come Join over 35 communities participate in the Middle School  League representing 10 different divisions.

We are excepting applications for new teams for the upcoming season

We are the organization that pioneered the start of  the Middle School League  concept to bring back the ability for friends to play with friends. The hockey world has become very disjointed and too many team choices for players. The Middle School Hockey League serves as the bridge for player to come back and play with their friends each week.

If your interested in joining the largest Middle School Hockey League in the nation, please contact us today or register by hitting the team registration button below to reserve your teams spot for the upcoming season..

If you have questions please send them to the following:

email: info@martiansportsskills.com

call -978-887-0600

Thanks

John Pellerin

Director

20-21 Middle School League Champions

Andover 7 Complete 3 Championships In A Row By Defeating Newburport 4-1 To Capture Oreilly Championship

Lynnfield Lady Pioneers Score Early and Coast to Chara west Championship 10-2 over Austin Prep

Lynnfield 5 Scores Early to Defeat Tri-Town Bandits 4-2 To Capture Bergeron Division Championship

North Reading 78 Upsets Tewksbury7 8 to Capture Orr division Championship 3-2

Hot Shots Force OT, and Capture Chara East Championship with a 4-3 SO Victory Over the Rink Rats

Tewksbury 6 scores Early And Cruises to Neely East Championship with a 9-1 Win over Andover Warriors

Melrose Defeats Andover Warriors To Capture Neely West Division Championship 5-2

Playoff Schedule 1/29 to 2/14

This Year's Playoff run for all Teams has begun on 1/24. Over the next 3 weeks teams will play a single elimination format until we crown our champions for 2020 & 2021.

We want to continue to follow all state Covid Mandates. This includes

1 Parent/Spectator per player at Stoneham ice Arena

2 Parents/Spectators per p[ayer at Merrimack College

No siblings are allowed at either facility.

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Game # Results
24-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Semifinal #2 Tritown 5 Medford 56 Game #1 Tritown 9-0
24-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Neely East Play in Belmont56 or Warrior 6 Medford 6 Game #2 Medford 7-1
24-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Playin Stoneham 6 Masco 56 Game #3 Stoneham 4-0
29-Jan Friday 5:30 PM Stoneham Chara East Play in #2 N Andover Girls Winchester Girls Game #4 N Andover Girls
29-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Play in Wilmington 7 Newburyport 7 Game #6 Newburyport 4-2
30-Jan Saturday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara East Play in #1 Rink Rats Newburyport Girls Game #7 Rink Rats 7-2
30-Jan Saturday 8:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #2 Andover 7 Lynnfield 7 Game #8 Andover 10-1
31-Jan Sunday 2:40 PM Gallant Chara West Semi #1 Lynnfield Girls Sarah Strong Game #9 Lynnfield 2-1
31-Jan Sunday 3:50 PM Gallant Neely West Semi #1 Melrose 56 Wilmington 5 Game #10 Melrose 4-2
31-Jan Sunday 5:00 PM Gallant Neely East Semi #2 N Reading 5/6 Warrior 6 Game #11 Warrior 6 7-0
31-Jan Sunday 6:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Semi #1 Lynnfield 5 Stoneham 5 Game #12 Lynnfield 5 4-0
31-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #1 Woburn 6 Newburyport 7 Game #13 Postponed
31-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR Semi #1 N Reading 78 Kraken Game #14 N Reading 3-1
31-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Neely East Semi #1 Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Game #15 Tewksbury 6-1
31-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #2 N Reading Hornets Rink Rats Game #16 Rink Rats 1-0
31-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara West Semi #2 Austin Prep Reading Storm Game #17 Austin Prep 5-2
31-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #1 Hot Shots N Andover Game #18 Hot Shots 4-1
31-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Semi #1 Warrior 5 Stoneham 6 Game #19 Warrior 5 7-1
31-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Semi #2 Tewksbury 78 Belmont 78 Game #20 Tewksbury 4-2
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Game Number Results
5-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Neely West Finals Warrior 5 Melrose 56 Melrose 5-2
6-Feb Saturday 5:50 PM Merrimack Bergeron Final Lynnfield 5 Tri Town Bandits Lynnfield 7-4
6-Feb Saturday 7:05 PM Merrimack Neely East Tewksbury 6 Warrior 6 Tewksbury 9-1
6-Feb Saturday 8:15 PM Merrimack Orr Finals Tewksbury 78 N Reading 78 N Reading 3-2
12-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Semi #1 Woburn 6 Newburyport 7 Game #13
14-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Oreilly Finals Winner of Game # 13 Andover 7
14-Feb Sunday 5:20 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals Lynnfield Girls Austin Prep
14-Feb Sunday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara East Finals Hot Shots Rink Rats

Game Schedule 1/18 Thru 2/14

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Scores
19-Jan Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Winchester Girls Austin Prep 1-0
22-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Lynnfield Girls Lynnfield 4-2
23-Jan Saturday 7:20 PM Gallant Neely East Belmont 56 Warrior 6 Andover 2-1
23-Jan Saturday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR N Reading 78 Tewksbury 8 Tewksbury 5-2
23-Jan Saturday 4:50 PM Skate 3 Neely East/West Masco 56 Tritown Bandits Masco 8-6
23-Jan Saturday 6:00 PM Skate 3 Chara East Hot Shots Austin Prep Hot shots 5-1
24-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Chara East Rink Rats N Andover Rink Rats 7-0
24-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara West Austin Prep Reading Storm Austin Prep 4-3
24-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Chara East N Reading Girls Winchester Girls N Reading 3-1
24-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant Oreilly Andover 7 Wilmington 7 Andover 2-1
24-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Bergeron Semifinal #2 Tritown 5 Medford 56 Tritown 9-0
24-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Neely East Play in Belmont56 or Warrior 6 Medford 6 Medford 7-1
24-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Playin Stoneham 6 Masco 56 Stoneham 4-0
24-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Kraken Belmont 78 Kraken 5-4
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away
29-Jan Friday 5:30 PM Stoneham Chara East Play in #2 Seed # 4 Seed #5 Change from Thurs to Friday
29-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Oreilly Play in Wilmington 7 Newburyport 7
30-Jan Saturday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara East Play in #1 Seed #3 Seed #6
30-Jan Saturday 8:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 2:40 PM Gallant Chara West Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 3:50 PM Gallant Neely West Semi #1 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 5:00 PM Gallant Neely East Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 6:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Semi #1 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 7:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 8:30 PM Gallant ORR Semi #1 Seed #3 Seed #2
31-Jan Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Neely East Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4 Change from Saturday Lost ice
31-Jan Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #2 Seed #2 Seed #3
31-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara West Semi #2 Seed #3 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Chara East Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Neely West Semi #1 Seed #1 Seed #4
31-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham ORR Semi #2 Seed #1 Seed #4
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away
2-Feb Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals Hi Seed Low Seed
5-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Neely West Finals Hi Seed Low Seed
7-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
7-Feb Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Super Bowl Available to play Available to play
TBD TBD TBD Stoneham Orr Finals
12-Feb Friday 6:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Finals
14-Feb Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Neely East
14-Feb Sunday 5:20 PM Stoneham Chara West Finals
14-Feb Sunday 6:40 PM Stoneham Chara East Finals
TBD TBD TBD TBD Bergeron Final

Vacation Schedule 12/26 to 1/3/2021

Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
26-Dec Saturday 9:20 AM Gallant Neely Stoneham 6 Tewksbury 6 Tewksbury 11-3
26-Dec Saturday 10:30 AM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls N andover Girls N Andover 7-2
26-Dec Saturday 11:40 AM Gallant Bergeron N Reading 5/6 Belmont 5/6 N Reading 2-1
26-Dec Saturday 12:50 PM Gallant Chara Hot shots Rink Rats Tie 2-2
26-Dec Saturday 2:00 PM Gallant Bergeron Medford 6 Melrose 5/6 Medford 6-1
26-Dec Saturday 3:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Masco 5/6 Tie 1-1
26-Dec Saturday 4:20 PM Gallant Neely Woburn 6 Warrior 5 Woburn 8-1
26-Dec Saturday 5:30 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls N Reading Girls N Reading Girls 7-0
26-Dec Saturday 6:40 PM Gallant Oreilly Newburyport 7 Andover 7 Andover 7-2
26-Dec Saturday 7:50 PM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Tewksbury 78 N Reading 7-1
27-Dec Sunday 11:00 AM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Austin Prep Postponed
27-Dec Sunday 12:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Warriors 5 Masco 5/6 Andover 4-2
27-Dec Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara Newburyport Girls Reading Storm Newburyport 3-0
27-Dec Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Stoneham 5 Tri-town Bandits Tri-town 10-5
27-Dec Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Kraken Kraken 8-3
27-Dec Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Wilmington 7 Lynnfield 4-0
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
28-Dec Monday 10:00 AM Stoneham Neely Medford 6 Warriors 6 Medford 7-3
28-Dec Monday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Wilmington 5 Medford 56 Wilmington 5-3
28-Dec Monday 12:20 PM Stoneham Bergeron Stoneham 5 Melrose 5/6 Melrose 12-1
28-Dec Monday 1:30 PM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Rink Rats Rink Rats 13-1
28-Dec Monday 7:20 PM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Tewksbury 78 N Reading 1-0
29-Dec Tuesday 10:00 AM Stoneham Bergeron Lynnfield 5 Medford 56 Lynnfield 11-4
29-Dec Tuesday 11:10 AM Stoneham Orr N Reading 78 Andover 7 N Reading 7-1
29-Dec Tuesday 12:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Wilmington 7 Lynnfield 7 Wilmington 5-1
29-Dec Tuesday 1:30 PM Stoneham Orr Kraken Tewksbury 78 Tewksbury 4-2
29-Dec Tuesday 6:50 PM Gallant Neely Warriors 6 Tewksbury 6 Tewksbury 13-0
29-Dec Tuesday 8:00 PM Gallant Oreilly Woburn 6 Newburyport 7
30-Dec Wednesday 10:00 AM Stoneham Neely Stoneham 6 Wilmington 5 Stoneham 8-1
30-Dec Wednesday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Tri-town Bandits N Reading 56 N Reading 7-1
30-Dec Wednesday 12:20 PM Stoneham Neely Warriors 6 Melrose 5/6 Warrior 6 4-3
30-Dec Wednesday 1:30 PM Stoneham Bergeron Tewksbury 6 Belmont 56 Belmont 4-2
30-Dec Wednesday 7:10 PM Gallant Chara Reading Storm N Reading Girls N Reading 3-1
30-Dec Wednesday 8:20 PM Gallant Chara Newburyport Girls Sarah Strong Newburyport 9-0
31-Dec Thursday 10:00 AM Stoneham Chara N Andover Girls Winchester Girls N Andover 1-0
31-Dec Thursday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Warriors 5 Masco 5/6 Warriors 5 7-1
31-Dec Thursday 12:20 PM Stoneham Oreilly Wilmington 7 Woburn 6 Woburn 5-3
31-Dec Thursday 1:30 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 N Reading 78 N Reading 12-1
31-Dec Thursday 9:10 AM Lawler Chara Hot Shots Lynnfield Girls Hot Shots 6-0
31-Dec Thursday 10:20 AM Lawler Chara Sarah Strong Rink Rats Rink Rats 6-0
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
22-Dec Tuesday 7:30 PM Stoneham Neely Stoneham 6 Warrior 6 Warrior 6 8-1
1-Jan Friday 9:00 AM Stoneham Chara Newburyport Girls Austin Prep Postponed
1-Jan Friday 10:00 AM Stoneham Bergeron Medford 5/6 Warriors 5 Andover 8-2
1-Jan Friday 11:10 AM Stoneham Bergeron Belmont 56 N Reading 5/6 Belmont 2-0
1-Jan Friday 6:40 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Andover 7 Anover 1-0
1-Jan Friday 9:00 AM Gallant Oreilly Warrior 6 Woburn 6 Woburn 10-2
1-Jan Friday 10:10 AM Gallant Orr N Reading 78 Kraken N Reading 8-1
1-Jan Friday 11:20 AM Gallant Neely Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Tewksbury 3-1
1-Jan Friday 12:30 PM Gallant Chara Hot Shots N Andover Girls Hot Shots 4-0
1-Jan Friday 1:40 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls Reading Storm Winchester 4-0
1-Jan Friday 2:50 PM Gallant Bergeron Melrose 5/6 Wilmington 5 Melrose 2-1
1-Jan Friday 4:00 PM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls Rink Rats Rink Rats 5-1
1-Jan Friday 5:10 PM Gallant Chara Sarah Strong N Reading Girls N Reading 5-0
1-Jan Friday 6:20 PM Gallant Oreilly Newburyport 7 Wilmington 7 Wilmington 7-1
1-Jan Friday 7:30 PM Gallant Bergeron Masco 5/6 Belmont 56 Postponed
Date Day Time Rink Division Home Away Score
2-Jan Saturday 9:20 AM Gallant Neely Tewksbury 6 Medford 6 Tewksbury 8-3
2-Jan Saturday 10:30 AM Gallant Chara N Andover Girls Reading Girls N Andover 8-0
2-Jan Saturday 11:40 AM Gallant Oreilly Lynnfield 7 Newburyport 7 Newburyport 4-3
2-Jan Saturday 12:50 PM Gallant Chara N Reading Girls Austin Prep Postponed
2-Jan Saturday 2:00 PM Gallant Bergeron Masco 5/6 Warrior 6 Warrior 3-1
2-Jan Saturday 3:10 PM Gallant Bergeron Medford 56 Warriors 5 Warrior 5 12-0
2-Jan Saturday 4:20 PM Gallant Bergeron Stoneham 5 N Reading 56 N Reading 9-0
2-Jan Saturday 5:30 PM Gallant Chara Winchester Girls Wilmington Girls Winchester 3-1
2-Jan Saturday 6:40 PM Gallant Neely Stoneham 6 Melrose 56 Stoneham 6-2
2-Jan Saturday 7:50 PM Gallant Chara Lynnfield Girls Newburyport Girls Newburyport 9-4
3-Jan Sunday 4:00 PM Stoneham Chara Sarah Strong Hot Shots Hot shots 3-2
3-Jan Sunday 5:10 PM Stoneham Bergeron Wilmington 5 Lynnfield 5 Wilmington 5-4
3-Jan Sunday 6:20 PM Stoneham Orr Belmont 78 Kraken Kraken 4-1
3-Jan Sunday 7:30 PM Stoneham Oreilly Andover 7 Woburn 6 Woburn 4-3
3-Jan Sunday
Belmont 56 BYE
Wilmington 7

2020-2021 Player Registration Is Live Below

Weather Policy

Everyone,
The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.

2019- 2020 MSDHL Middle School Hockey League Wall Of Champions

Andover 8 Takes Their 4th Crown And Sweeps Orr Division With A 8-3 Win Over Masco 8

Wrap Solutions Downs Andover 5 To Skate Away With The Bergeron East Championship 6-1

Andover 7 Make It A Three-pete As They Stun Reading Lentel 5-2

Hot Shots Capture Chara Division Championship with a Thrilling 3-2 OT Win over Winchester Black

Londonderry Lancers Score Late, And Upset Top Ranked Tewksbury By A Score Of 5-4

Medford 56 Takes Home Bergeron West Championship with Thrilling 6-4 Win

Mad Dogs Come Back Down By 2 to Win In A Shoot-out 5-4 over Tewksbury 67

Andover 6 Skates Off With Neely Division Championship With A 4-1 Win Over Wilmington 6

2020-21 MSDHL Middle School Hockey League Team Application

Massachusetts Resident Coaches


2020 COACHES REGISTRATION

New Hampshire Resident Coaches

Weather Policy

Everyone,
The policy for the league regarding cancellation is as follows:

If the Ice arenas are open the games will be held. The registration system put in place will be used to communicate rink closures as well as the web site.

It is important to have players log onto the web site and check email throughout the afternoon.

Coaches please make sure you email your team if a cancellation occurs.

Meet the Burlington Maulers Middle School Hockey Team

Middle School League Player Registration

Everyone

The League player registration Link will be up and running by 10/15. An email with instructions will be sent to your team contact. All participating players are required to register in order to be covered by the insurance liability policy of the league and USA Hockey.

The Registration policy also requires both the parent and player to acknowledge the Leagues zero tolerance policies and important League rules as is pertains to fighting and intent to injure penalty policies.

MSDHL Accepting Free Agent Players and Goalies for the Goalie Pool

The MSDHL is accepting players who are interested in playing in the 2020-21 season. Free Agent players are players who would like to play but their town does not have a team playing in the MSDHL in the 2020-2021 season.

Free agent players will be placed on teams based on grade, home location, current full time team, and MSDHL team needs.

 

GOALIE POOL

The MSDHL is accepting goalie who would like to be put on our goalie pool list. This list is comprised to help teams each week who need a goalie to fill in when their goalie has a conflict. It is agreat way to get some extra game time each week.

Please email: info@martiansportsskills.com

for more information

PAPA GINO'S PLAYER OF THE WEEK FOR WEEK

ORR DIVISION

 

 

BOURQUE DIVISION

NEELY DIVISION

O'REILLY EAST DIVISION

CHARA GIRLS DIVISION

BUYCK DIVISION

O'REILLY WEST DIVISION

O'REILLY SOUTH DIVISION

MSDH RULE CHANGES EFFECTIVE 1/16/2012

Hit from Behind: If a player hits another player from behind in a game, that player will receive a 3 minute major penalty. This penalty will also include a player who hits another player from behind as a result of a last minute turn by the offensive player. The ownership of the action falls clearly on the player without the puck and he/she must be responsible for his/her actions. If the player who is hurt is injured on the play a misconduct is added to the infraction. A game ejection is handed out if you feel this hit was completely deliberate and the player is hurt on the ice.

Targeted Hit to the Head - A major penalty will be awarded to a player who targets his hit to another players head. A 3 minute major penalty will be awarded to the defensive player who targets the head during a hit to the opposing player. A non targeted hit to the head, which means a player comes in contact with the opposing player's head, but is not considered a targeted hit will result in a minor, 1:30 min, penalty. The ownership of the action falls clearly on the player without the puck and he/she must be responsible for his/her actions.